international students

F1 Student Application Instructions

Initial F1 Application Procedure

  1. Fill out the online Student Admission Application
  2. Scan the following documents and upload them in PDF format with your application:
  3. Pay $150.00 application fee (you will receive a link to pay this online upon submitting your completed Student Admission Application)

Transfer International Students (within the U.S.) Application Procedure

  1.  Fill out the online Student Admission Application
  2.  Scan the following documents and upload them in PDF format with your application:
  3. Prepare the top portion of the Transfer Eligibility Form and give to your current DSO
  4. Pay $150.00 application fee (you will receive a link to pay this online upon submitting your completed Student Admission Application)

Reinstatement Application Procedure

  1.  Fill out the Student Admission Application
  2.  Scan the following documents and upload them in PDF format with your application:
    • Copy of passport, visa, form I-94, previous I-20s (including dependents if any)
    • Sponsor Statement of Support or Affidavit of Support by U.S. Citizen: I-134
    • Bank statements of the last three months in US dollars showing a minimum $15,550
    • Personal statement letter explaining reason for falling out of status. Include details about hardships or extenuating circumstances that contributed to your situation. The letter should state that you are requesting reinstatement, the reason why you fell out of status, and your plans to pursue your study path and follow regulations. Your signature should be at the bottom.
  3. Prepare the top portion of the Transfer Eligibility Form and give to your current DSO
  4. Fill out and sign form Application to Extend/Change Non-Immigrant Status: I-539 
  5. Bring a check or money order for $370 made out to Department of Homeland Security (form I-539 fee)
  6. Pay $150 application fee (you will receive a link to pay this online upon submitting your completed Student Admission Application)
  7. Pay $250.00 reinstatement petition application fee (upon acceptance)

Change of Status Application Procedure

PLEASE NOTE: F-2 and B-1/B-2 visa holders cannot attend school while the change of status is pending. It may take as long as 5 or 6 months, possibly longer. Check the USCIS website to see how long the processing of applications takes: https://www.visapro.com/Vermont-Service-Center.asp. It may be faster to leave the USA, apply for an F-1visa, and re-enter with an initial F-1 status.

  1.  Fill out the Student Admission Application
  2.  Scan the following documents and upload them in PDF format with your application:
    • Copy of passport, visa, form I-94, previous I-20s (including dependents if any)
    • Sponsor Statement of Support or Affidavit of Support by U.S. Citizen: I-134
    • Bank statements of the last three months in US dollars showing a minimum $15,550
    • Personal statement letter explaining why you wish to change your visa status to F1. Include details of your study plans. The letter should state that you are requesting to change your visa to F-1, the reason why you want to change status, and that you have followed all the regulations. Your signature should be at the bottom.
  3. Check that you have a current visa and passport. Your form I-94, which lists your arrival and departure dates, also lists an expiration date for your stay. If you have expired documents, you will not be able to change your status without leaving the country, in most circumstances. You may need to extend your visa until your case is adjudicated.
  4. Fill out and sign form Application to Extend/Change Non-Immigrant Status: I-539 
  5. Bring a check or money order for $370 made out to Department of Homeland Security (form I-539 fee)
  6. Pay $150 application fee (you will receive a link to pay this online upon submitting your completed Student Admission Application)
  7. Pay $250.00 change of status petition application fee (upon acceptance)
  8. Pay first month’s tuition ($750) prior to beginning classes

Criteria

The criteria for admission to Excel are that applicants must be 13 years of age or older, must fulfill all the requirements of the application procedure for an available session in a timely manner, and must demonstrate compatibility with Excel mission and goals.

Please Note:  If you are a prospective student outside of the U.S., you can only apply for the following programs:

  • Intensive English Program
  • TOEFL Program
  • Business English Program

or send your documentation via:
Email: info@excelei.com
Fax: +1-214-363-1701
Mail: 1101 East Arapaho Rd, Suite 150, Richardson, TX 75081

Quick Links

Contact Us

We're not available right now, but you can send us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt